Fenugreek is an annual herb with light green leaves and small white flowers. It’s of the pea family (Fabaceae) and also known as Greek hay (Trigonella foenum-graecum). The fenugreek plant stands erect at two to three feet tall, and the seed pods contain 10–20 small, flat, yellow-brown, pungent and aromatic seeds.
Fenugreek seeds have a somewhat bitter taste, similar to celery, maple syrup or burnt sugar, and are often used to make medicine. However, fenugreek has a far more pleasant taste when cooked. The seeds are the most widely used part of fenugreek, which are usually dried and ground. The leaves are often used in cooking as well.
Fenugreek can be taken by mouth or used to form a paste that’s applied to the skin to help heal inflammation. In manufacturing, fenugreek extracts are can be found in soaps and cosmetics.
Fenugreek seeds can have surprising benefits for your skin, including eliminating the signs of aging like wrinkles and fine lines. Those who are suffering from acne can give fenugreek seeds a try because they are very effective in getting rid of acne. Fenugreek seeds can help moisturize and nourish your skin and remove all traces of dryness.
Fenugreek is extremely effective in strengthening the hair from the roots and treating follicular problems. To make your hair look shiny and glossy, try using a fenugreek hair mask.